We use cookies to improve your website experience - without storing any personal information about you.

 

Privacy Statement

Legal Notice

Crown Agents makes no warranties, representations or assurances (express or implied) about any of the content of this web site (including without limitation, any as to the quality, accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of such content, nor for any errors or admissions). Crown Agents accepts no responsibility for information contained on this web site and disclaims all liability in respect of such information.

COPYRIGHT AND LIMITED REPRODUCTION NOTICE

Unless otherwise stated, the contents of this web site are © Crown Agents Limited 2013. Except as provided below, reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited.

You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts from these pages for your personal use only.

You may recopy printed or downloaded extracts to individual third parties for their personal use only.

You may not incorporate extracts from this web site in any other work or publication, whether in hard copy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation) no extract from the Crown Agents web site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.

No part of the Crown Agents web site may be reproduced on or transmitted to or stored in any other web site or form of electronic retrieval system.

CROWN AGENTS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Crown Agents ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This privacy policy (together with our terms and conditions (see below) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Crown Agents Limited of St. Nicholas House, St. Nicholas Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 1EL.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

COOKIE POLICY

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website, recognise and count the total number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when are using it. This information helps us to improve our services generally and to provide visitors with a good experience when browsing our site. For example, by understanding which areas are of particular interest and ensuring that visitors are always able to find what they are looking for.

The cookies we use do not allow us to identify you personally.

You can find out more information about the individual cookies we use and the purpose of each of them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

ASP.NET

ASP.NET-SessionID

This cookie is essential for site functionality and is used to store and retrieve values for a user as they navigate the site. It is held temporarily in memory and is deleted when the browser is closed.

support.microsoft.com

Google

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

PREF

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. Google Analytics collects anonymous information such as pages you visit on this site, the browser and operating system you use and time spent viewing pages. The purpose of this information is to help us improve the site for future visitors. The cookie PREF is used to remember the visitor's basic preferences such as whether they want search results in English or whether they have opted for a SafeSearch setting. This cookie will expire in two years' after creation.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Youtube

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

PREF

Use-hitbox

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE has a duration of 7 months, determines the version of Youtube.

Use-hitbox is a session-only cookie allowing the counter for the video to increment on the youtube website.

PREF is used to remember the visitors basic preferences.

Click here to see more details

Twitter

 

guest_id

Various cookies used by Social media site Twitter. K cookie is used to store the users IP address and is destroyed one week after creation. Guest_id is used to identify the user, if logged in to Twitter it will store the username, if not a unique key will be generated. Destroyed two years after creation. Original referrer contains information regarding the website the user came from.

 

If you do not wish to accept cookies you are able to decline them by altering the settings in your browser. All browsers are different but the ‘Help’ section of your browser should explain what you need to do. You can access your browser's help section by pressing the ‘F1’ key while browsing.

If you do choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) using your browser’s settings, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

IP ADDRESSES (see cookie policy too)

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions (see below) and other agreements.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to itsecurity@crownagents.co.uk

CROWN AGENTS WEBSITES - TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Terms and Conditions

1.1 Other than personally identified i.e. information which is covered under our privacy policy, any material you transmit or post to the Website shall be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. Crown Agents and the designates shall, however, only use such material for the purposes for which it was originally provided to us.

1.2 You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the Website any material:(a) that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or(b) for which you have not obtained necessary approvals; or(c) which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in any country in the world; or(d) which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).

1.3 You may not misuse the Website (including, without limitation, by hacking).

1.4 Crown Agents shall fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing the Crown Agents to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of clause 1.2 or clause 1.3

2. Links to and from other websites

Links to third party websites on the Website are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave the Website. Crown Agents has not reviewed all of these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. Crown Agents therefore does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

3. Liability

3.1 The Crown Agents, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering the Website), and any of Crown Agents group companies and the officers, directors, employees, or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with the Website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the Website, any websites linked to the Website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the Website or your downloading of any material from the Website or any websites linked to the Website.

3.2 Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit the Crown Agent's liability for:
(a) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977
(b) fraud; or
(c) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or
(d) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

3.3 If your use of material on the Website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment, software or data, you assume all costs thereof.

4. Disclaimer

While Crown Agents endeavours to ensure that the information on the Website is correct, Crown Agents does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on the Website. Crown Agents may make changes to the material on the Website at any time without notice.

5. Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Your local office is Crown Agents, Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street, London, SE1 0SU. See all offices
Copyright © Crown Agents 2017 | Sitemap | Privacy Statement | Whistleblowing